Great Falls Tribune

<script async src="//pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/adsbygoogle.js"></script> <ins class="adsbygoogle" style="display:inline-block;width:970px;height:90px" data-ad-client="ca-pub-5132695833487250" data-ad-slot="4212883907"></ins> <script> (adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({}); </script>

CMR, GFH students earn 4.0 GPA for spring semester

Kylie Anderson, Skylar Anthony, Brandon Arensmeyer, Katherine Biddle, Miyu Broadie, Melena Bruskotter, Kyndra Buglione, Turner Burchard, Kelci Collins, William Evans, Kaitlyn Gilbert, Jorgia Hawthorne, Benjamin...

Prep Basketball Honor Teams

Brock Salsbury, Belgrade; Trey Layman, Belgrade; Jaden Graham, Lewistown Fergus; Brandon Aims Back, Browning; Tyler Burk, Miles City; Chrishon Dixon, Billings Central; Christian Jones, Laurel;...

Tuesday's Montana Scoreboard

Billings Central (635): Liam Clancy, 71-76-146; Samuel Berry, 75-77-152; Matthew Hayden, 85-84-169; Noah Gaudreau, 81-95-176; Clay Cebull, 90-87-177. .... Jack Johnston, Sent, 73-75--148; Sean Ramsbacher,...

Saturday Scoreboard: Horse Racing, baseball, golf

Electric City –Tucker Wilke 2-4, Bailey Rooney 1-5, Joe Maney 2-5, Seth Dabler 1-5, Weston Stalsberg 0-0, Eli Toon 1-2, Brandon Lefebre 2-5, Peyton Mitchell...

Montana Scoreboard: Rodeo, baseball

All-Around: 1, Nolan Conway, Browning, $5,638.65; 2, Steele De Paoli, Longview, AB, $2,813.53; 3, Hank Hollenbeck, Molt, $2,813.04; 4, Sam Levine, Wolf Creek, $2,124.31; 5,...

Saturday's Montana Scoreboard

Montana: Collin Achenbach 2, Brandon The Boy 14, Dane Warp 19, Dylan Pannabecker 16, Derrek Durocher 10, Payton Stott 9, Jerod Four Colors 18, Jacob...

We're throwing a party to honor region's prep stars

Cody Barnes, Augusta; Jaren Maki, Belt; Koltin Haugrose, Belt; Matt Metrione, Belt; Brandon The Boy, Box Elder; Shane Ketchum, Box Elder; Elias Duran, Box Elder;...

Scoreboard: State golf, rodeo and more

Landon VanWichen, Malta, 107; Wyatt Harwood, Cut Bank, 112; Grant O'Brien, Malta, 113; Grayson Waters, Malta, 118; Nathan McCormick, Manhattan, DQ. ... Bryson Glines, Ennis,...

Thursday's Montana Scoreboard

100 meters: 1, Scholla, Jeffrey, Richey-Lambe, 11.76. 2, Garman, Cleve, Westby-Greno, 11.86. 3, Reynolds, Tanner .... 2, Plentywood 'A' (Osksa, Brenna , Fawcett, Brynn, Wangerin,...

Saturday Scoreboard: Prep Track, softball, tennis

Harwood, Eric, Conrad, 10-00; 8. Larson, Kale, Conrad, 9-06. Long Jump: 1. Phillips, Benji, Glasgow, 19-09; 2. Coverdell, Cantor, Fairfield, 19-04; 3. Jay, Daylon, Conrad,...

Scoreboard: Cascade Top 10 track, prep golf, rodeo

Jeff Askey, Athens, Texas $35,577; 6. ..... Harwood, Eric, Conrad, 10-00; 7. Habel, Darin, Valier, 10-00; 7. Seewald, JR, Cut Bank, 10-00; 12. Heilig, Hayden,...

HIT basketball tourney tips off in Havre Thursday

Wyatt Harwood of Cut Bank is also on the Class B team. Box Elder's Brandon The Boy and Jerrod Four Colors lead a talented Class...

Saturday's prep basketball results

Conrad – Kyle Murack 6, Eric Harwood 3, Logan Garman 18, Trent Zimbleman 15, Cordell Wittmier 8, Clark Judisch 13. Totals: 21 1-2. Rocky Boy...

Thursday's Prep Basketball Results

TROY — Dillon Savage 0 1-2 1, Adam Tallmadge 6 3-4 15, Sean Opland 4 3-6 11, Mason Chapel 2 0-0 5, Kolton Winebark 1...

Friday's Prep Basketball Scores

Conrad – Trace Jochems 3, Clark Judisch 14, Cordell Wittmier 5, Austin Padilla 3, Trent Zimbelman 5, Logan Garman 5, Eric Harwood 7, Kyle Murack...

Saturday's Prep Sports Roundup

Conrad – Augusta Van Dyke 2, Andrea Russell 2, Emily Harwood 11, Delayne Van Dyke 3, Megan Vandenacre 2, Ivy Kinamon 2. Totals: 9 3-10.

Saturday Scoreboard: wrestling, hoops, swimming

George Waehholz 5:43; 285–Jeff Queer, BUT, by forfeit. .... 103 Jared Rockwell Bel won by forfeit; 113 Ron Speelman MC pinned Austin Rollins Bel; 120...

Tuesday's Montana Scoreboard

SAN FRANCISCO (3) — Signed Jeff Samardzija, rhp, Chicago White Sox, to a $90 million, five-year contract; signed Johnny Cueto, rhp, Kansas City, to a...

Saturday's High School Basketball

Cut Bank – Reid Berkram 3, Evan Harrell 6, Nate Wynn 2, Dawson Matt 3, Seth Omsberg 19, Kyle Brauhn 4, Wyatt Harwood 14, James...

Monday's Montana Scoreboard

Brandon Holmes, 62, $393; 5. Sylvan La Cross, 60, $229; 6. Marty Werner, 58, $164. Steer wrestling: 1. Tyler Thorson, 4.0 seconds, $827; 2. Chason...

Sunday's Regional Scoreboard

at White Sulphur Springs. Results after Sunday's first go. Bareback riding leaders:1. Blade Elliott, 76 points on JS Rodeo's Bald Lie; 2. Brandon Holmes, 74;...

Saturday's Montana Scoreboard

Shawn Bessette/Sid Sporer, 7.0, $495; 6. Brady Williams/Britt Williams, 7.2, ... (tie) Wade Taylor, Jade Berry and Sam Olson, 4.7, $44 each. Team roping: 1.

Students make MSU-Northern Dean's List

... Andrew Leo, Tana Marble, Chad Mayernik, Zachary McKinley, Cameo Mitchell, Dylan Murray, Jason Nilsen, Kimberly Nygard, Kyle Roberts, Kelly Silk, Desarae Sipes, Justin Smart,...

Friday's Montana Scoreboard: Prep track, softball

Conrad: DeBoo 3-4, Drishinski 1-4, Harwood 1-4, Bowers 1-4, Johnson 1-1. Ronan: Sassaman 2-4, Dolmes 1-3, Mock 1-3. HR: DeBoo .... Walter Briones, Libby, 6-3,...

1-mile Ice Breaker Race results

Brevin Brockie, Great Falls 11:02. 72. Kyler Petronek, Great Falls 11:10. 73. Jett McGaugh, Great Falls 11:10. 74. Nicolas Perez, Great Falls 11:12. 75. Alex...

Saturday's Montana Scoreboard: Prep Track, tennis, more

Nathan Kirtley, Jol, 2:14.47; 5. Boyd Pletan, Har, 2:15.22; 6. Brandon Flemmer, PC, 2:15.99. 1600 – 1. Dan Lavy, Bri, 4:53.85; 2. Nathan Kirtley, Jol,...

Tuesday's Montana Scoreboard: Prep track, softball

5, Harwood, Eric, Conrad, J10-06. 5, Stone, Trey, Choteau, J10-06. 8, Stewart, Derrick, Shelby, 10-00. 8, Deboo, Chase, Choteau, 10-00. Long Jump: 1, Jay, Daylon,...

Saturday's Montana Scoreboard: Prep track results

200: Chase Anderson, Nat, 22.05; Stephen Not Afraid, Har, 22.75; Karim Williams, Nat, 22.81; Michael Gulledge Cen, 22:83; Thor Olson, GFH, 23.6; Joe Jacobs, Nat,...

Saturday's Montana Scoreboard: HIT box scores

3, Harwood, Eric, Conrad, J8-06. 3, VandenBois, Reid, Cut Bank, J8-06. 5, Larson, Kale, Conrad, J8-00. 5, Paulsen, Bert, Conrad, J8-00. Long Jump: 1, Peterson,...

Thursday's Montana Scoreboard: Classic tourney results

Wendell Pierre 2-6 9-11 13, Jacobey Ross 3-4 1-4 7, Shondel Stewart 7-15 3-3 17, Brandon Peters 1-10 6-8 8, Courtney Mack 4-13 4-5 13,...

Saturday's Montana Scoreboard: State Mid-Am scores

Jay Pixley, 35.9 seconds on three head; 2. Trevor Brazile, 40.7; 3. Troy Tillard, 41.5; 4. William Benson, 48.4; 5. Trent Mills, 55.1; 6. Jess...

Friday's Montana Scoreboard: State Mid-Amateur scores

Brandon Beers/Jim Ross Cooper, 10.4; 6. Travis Winters/Kyle DeSaveur, 12.0. Saddle bronc riding leaders: 1. ... Jeff Bertus, 77 points on Sankey Rodeo's What's In...

Thursday's Montana Scoreboard: Mid-Am golf, rodeo

Jeff Bertus, 77 points on Sankey Rodeo's What's In Your Wallet; 2. (tie) Reid Barker and Charlie Mack, 76 each; 4. Phillip Whiteman, 70; 5.

Tuesday's Montana Scoreboard: Golf, Rodeo, Baseball

Brandon Volker, 4.4, $1,930; 4. (tie) Tom Duvall and Casey Martin, 4.5, $1,419 each; 6. (tie) Jeff Miller, Richy Coats and Timmy Sparing, 4.6, $568...

Monday's Montana Scoreboard: Bobcat basketball schedule

Brandon Volker, 4.4, $1,930; 4. (tie) Tom Duvall and Casey Martin, 4.5, $1,419 each; 6. (tie) Jeff Miller, Richy Coats and Timmy Sparing, 4.6, $568...

Friday's Montana Scoreboard: Rodeo, Legion baseball

Shawn Downing, 9.3; 4. Dru Melvin, 9.4; 5. (tie) Clayton Hass and Dirk Tavenner, 9.8 each; 7. Wade Sumpter, 10.1; 8. Dakota Eldridge, 10.3. Team...

Tuesday's Montana Scoreboard: Baseball, Rodeo

Shawn Bird/Justin Viles, 5.7 seconds, $1,128 each; 2. Delon Parker/Sid Sporer, 5.9, $846; 3. ... Team Roping: 1, (tie) Brandon Beers, Powell Butte, Ore., and...

Montana Prep State Tennis

Michael Dobbins/Brandon Rehm, Capital 6-0, 6-2; Daniel Alme/Thomas Sawatzke West def. ... Kayla Harwood/Kali Mathison, Glacier 7-5, 5-7, 7-6 (1); Alison Ebel/Witni Wilson, Skyview def.

Montana Prep Scoreboard

4, Cummings, Corey, Cascade(8C), 17.0. 5, Brubaker, Johnny .... Team scores – Broadus 145, Wibaux 72, Jordan 59, Harlowton 52, Broadview-Lavina 33, Ekalaka 23, Absarokee...